Privacy policy

Healthy Workplaces is a workplace wellness program developed by the Canadian Cancer Society, BC & Yukon (CCS-BCY) to improve employee health by providing support for employers to create a healthy workplace environment.

The Canadian Cancer Society BC & Yukon Division respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, other than his or her name, business title and business contact information. This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection and use of information we receive from users who use www.healthywork.ca and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information.

Responsible party/contact information

Privacy Office Canadian Cancer Society – BC & Yukon Division
Any concern, inquiry or request related to the privacy of personal information on this site should be made in writing. Mail, fax or email:

Privacy officer
Canadian Cancer Society – BC & Yukon Division
565 West 10th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V5Z 4J4
privacyofficer@bc.cancer.ca

If you have any questions or suggestions concerning data protection, email privacyofficer@bc.cancer.ca.

BC personal information protection act

Any personal information you submit to the Healthy Workplaces website is managed according to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information. This information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by PIPA.

Collection and use of your data

Automated data collection

When you visit the website to browse, read pages or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit and usage of the site. The following non-personal information is automatically collected and stored:

  • Internet Protocol Address and domain name used.
  • type of device, browser and operating system;
  • date and time of the visit
  • web pages or services accessed

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and website management. CCS does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Cookies

We store what are called “cookies” so that we can offer a wide range of features and make using our website easier and more secure. Cookies are small files that are saved on your computer by your Internet browser. If you prefer not to use cookies, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer with the appropriate settings of your Internet browser. Be aware that this may limit and even prevent the proper functionality of our services.

Data that you enter

The healthywork.ca website collects the minimum amount of information we need to establish and deliver the program to you. In the course of using healthywork.ca, you may choose to provide us with business contact information or information that can identify you or be used to contact you. Information that we collect from users may include, but is not limited to, your name, business phone number, business email address and business postal addresses.

How we use your information

We use your information for the following purposes: (i) to fulfill requests you may make to us, (ii) to follow up with you to determine your satisfaction with the materials and information on the website, (iii) to monitor and analyze use of the site and our services and for the site’s technical administration, (iv) to improve our site’s functionality, services, features and content, (v) to personalize your experience to generate and derive useful data and information concerning the interests, characteristics and website use behaviour of our users, and to verify that visitors to the site meet the criteria required to process their requests, (vi) to keep you informed of CCS activities including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give and for ensuring accurate recognition of donors and/or their families or to issue a tax receipt. Lastly, we may disclose your personal information if required to do so by process of law or if necessary in order to investigate fraud, a violation of the site Terms of Use or in connection with any harm being caused to a third party or their rights.

Changing or deleting your information

All registered users may review, update or correct the information provided in their registration by changing their Account Settings in their account. If you choose to opt out entirely, then your account will be deleted and your data will be removed. You will need to re-register should you decide to opt in again. To delete your account entirely, email support@wellnessfits.ca.

Security

CCS is very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ reasonable measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. However, there are inherent risks in using the Internet, and we cannot guarantee that your information will be 100% secure.

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions from this policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personal information in a way that materially differs from this policy we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the website following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.

Our website is maintained in Canada. By using the website, you freely and specifically give us your consent to store and use this information in Canada as specified in this policy.

As of: 03/30/2012